Suffolk Daily
GuidesToolsDiscountsOrwell BridgeServicesPlacesBlogExplorePracticalSubmitMotorTools
Suffolk Daily

Practical guides, tools and local info for Suffolk. Not associated with Suffolk County Council.

AboutContactGuidesToolsPlacesDiscountsSite indexAdvertisingPrivacyCookiesTermsEditorialAccessibilityMotorTools
© 2026 Suffolk DailyCar tools: MotorTools UK
  1. Home/
  2. Guides/
  3. Garden waste / brown bin

Practical · Updated 2026-10-19

Suffolk garden waste / brown bin: costs and what goes in

Kerbside garden waste is a paid subscription — prices differ by council. Here's the 2026–27 comparison, what belongs in the brown bin, and when the tip is cheaper.

Prices change at renewal. Confirm on your council's garden waste page before paying. Not sure which council? Use find my Suffolk council.

Brown bin prices 2026–27

CouncilTypical costNotes
Ipswich£53 / yearHalf-year from Oct 2026: £26.50. Pay-as-you-go ~£13.52 per collection.
East Suffolk£56 / year26 fortnightly collections. Extra bin same price + £20 delivery if needed.
West Suffolk£53 / yearSubscription year typically 1 Jun–31 May. Up to four bins per property.
Babergh£71 / yearPlus £21 one-off admin for new/additional subscriptions.
Mid Suffolk£66 / yearPlus £21 one-off admin for new/additional subscriptions.

Collections are usually fortnightly. Check your day with the bin collection checker.

What goes in the brown bin

Yes

  • • Grass cuttings, leaves and weeds (not controlled invasive species)
  • • Hedge clippings, prunings and twigs
  • • Dead plants and flowers
  • • Small branches (typically under about 6cm thick)
  • • Clean sawdust (not mixed with pet waste)
  • • Windfall / fallen fruit (garden waste — not the food caddy)

No

  • • Kitchen food waste, cooked leftovers, meat or dairy
  • • Soil, rubble, stones or turf in bulk
  • • Plastic pots, trays or bags of any kind
  • • Japanese knotweed, giant hogweed and other controlled weeds (special disposal)
  • • Pet waste or bedding
  • • Treated / painted wood

Kitchen scraps → food waste caddy guide. Prefer home composting? See the composting guide.

Is the subscription worth it?

  • Yes if you mow weekly or have hedges — a tip run every fortnight eats time and fuel.
  • Maybe not if you only prune twice a year — book a recycling centre slot instead (garden waste accepted at HWRCs).
  • Ipswich's pay-as-you-go option can beat the annual fee if you need fewer than ~four collections.

FAQs

How much is the Suffolk garden waste / brown bin?

It depends on your council: Ipswich and West Suffolk are about £53 a year, East Suffolk £56, Mid Suffolk £66, Babergh £71 (Babergh/Mid Suffolk also add a £21 admin fee for new bins). Prices are for 2026–27 and can change at renewal.

Is garden waste free in Suffolk?

Kerbside brown-bin collection is a paid subscription. You can take garden waste free to a Suffolk Household Waste Recycling Centre if you book a slot — useful if you only have the odd load.

Can I put food waste in the brown bin?

No. Kitchen food (including peelings you could compost) belongs in the weekly food waste caddy. The brown bin is for garden waste only. Fallen fruit from the garden usually goes in garden waste, not the food caddy.

How often is the brown bin emptied?

Usually every two weeks, year-round on most schemes, with a pause over Christmas/New Year. Your garden day can differ from refuse/recycling day — check the bin day checker.

Prices from council garden waste pages reviewed 2026-10-19. Always confirm before subscribing.